Archive | News

RSS feed for this section

The latest news

2017 Gem City Open Advance Registrations

Remember:  2 sections only – OPEN or U1800 but with class prizes within each section.  Pre-registered below may not reflect late Thursday evening registrations or registrations not reflected in  DCC’s paypal account.    Ratings shown is the most current published rating. 3 DAY Vladimir Belous (2689) OPEN Roger Blaine (1645)  U1800 G. Thomas Bloom (1163)  […]

Advance Registrations – Don’t Forget Mother’s Day Pawn Storm 13 May 2017

Kiran Boyinepally (1816). U1900  BYE RD 4 James Buckley (1294)  U1900 Elton Cao (2070)  OPEN Quentin Docter (U1900) Carl Fischer (Unr) U1600 William Franklin (1470) U1900 David Friedman (2020) OPEN Lee Koppe (1457)  U1600 James Mills (2200)  OPEN Lewis Sanders (2086) OPEN Evan Shelton (1551) U1600 Yogeshwar Sridharan (1572)  OPEN Dan Sullivan (1037)  U1600  BYE […]

2017 MOTCF TEAMS- PRE REGISTRATIONS

As the teams come in….. Note:  if you registered online and you do not see your team listed below – please check to ensure you completed the payment via PayPal.   TEAM:  PETER, PAUL AND FAERYS John Hayes (2084) James Weitthoff (1992) Paul Miller (1806) Peter Galupo (1576) Alt:  Andrew Fisher (unrated) TEAM:  CCL-A Emma […]

Freezing Weather Pawn Storm – Advance Registrations

As they come in…..   Kiran Boyinepally (1708)  U1900 Ron Burnett (2418)  OPEN Elton Cao (2019)  OPEN Jeff Davis (1735)  U1900  BYE RD 4 William Franklin (1604)  U1900 David Friedman (2077)  OPEN David Guehl (1720)  U1900 Drew Hollinberger (2007)  OPEN Lee Koppe (1493)  U1600 Loren Rodgers (1717)  U1900 Lewis Sanders (1927)  OPEN Will Sedlar (2302)  […]

Holiday Blues Pawn Storm (7 January 2017) – Advance Registrations

As the registrations come in…. Carl Boor (2383)  OPEN Keith Brackenridge (1397) U1600 James Buckley (1279)  U1600 Elton Cao (1920)  OPEN Iroquois Chamberlain (Unrated)  U1600 Jeff Davis (1770)  U1900  BYE ROUND 4 Abinav Dinesh (1450)  U1900 William Franklin (1636)  U1900 David Friedman (2065)  OPEN Anthony Garber (1323)  U1900 Eric Gittrich (1540)  U1900 David Guehl (1741)  […]

Jingle Bells Pawn Storm (17 December 2016) – Advance Registrations…..

As the registrations come in….. Blake Baumgartner (2180) OPEN Anthony Bee (1700) U1900 Jim Buckley (1313)  U1600 Jeff Davis (1757)  U1900  BYE RD 3 William Franklin (1636) U1900 David Friedman (2079) OPEN Bobby Goddin (1992)  OPEN Lee Koppe (1484)  U1600 Srijan Kalva (1360)  OPEN Zach O’Brien (1225)  U1900 Loren Rodgers (1711)  U1900 Andy Russell (1326) […]

Pre-Registrants – Wright Brothers Open 2016

Pre-Registrations for the upcoming Wright Brothers Open 2016 3 Day Yuri Barnakov (2283) James P. Buckley (1410) Harrison Campbell (1787) Joshua Campbell (1897) David Carroll (1406)  bye rd 2 Mark Carroll (1358)  bye rd 2 Elton Cao (1928) Alan Casden (2143) Maggie Feng (2298) William Franklin (1681) David Guehl (1715) James T. Lake (1773) James […]

2nd Annual Aviators Open – Preregistrants

Remember, this is an OPEN tournament…..(2 or 3 day schedule not annotated for now) Azarov, Sergei (2688) Barnakov, Yuri (2290) Bartler, Joshua (1452) Bommannan, Aswath (2117) Boor, Carl (2388) Boyinpolly, Kiran (1602) Cheng, Emma (1689) Cunningham, Daniel (1729) Datar, Nikhil (1633) Franklin, William (1677) George, Adith Joshua (1836) Henderson, Jordan (1981) Hughes, John (2299) Kannappan, […]