Archive | DCC News

RSS feed for this section

Dayton Chess Club news

5th Annual Wright Brothers Open – Advance Entries

As they come in….. 3 DAY Sergi Azarov (2639) Kabir Belgikar (1738) Mika Brattain (2499) James Buckley (1385) Elton Cao (2105) Emma Cheng (1710) David Demetruk (1954) William Franklin (1579) David Guehl (1688) Justin Liang (2102) James Mills (2218) Surya Parasuraman (2091) Lewis Sanders (1918) Will Sedlar (2343) Weston Sharpe (2044) Lester VanMeter (2200) Arthur […]

Autumn Days Pawn Storm XXXVIII Pre-Registered

Pre-Registered as of Friday, 22 September @ 7am.   RYAN ALFORD (1046) U1600 JONATHAN BROWNING (UNRATED) U1600 JAMES BUCKLEY (1356)  U1900 ELTON CAO (2134) OPEN OLEKSANDR CHASTUKHIN (2233) OPEN ABINAV DINESH (1821) OPEN BYE RD 4 VICTOR RODRIGUEZ DONCEL (1631)  U1900 DENNIS KRUGLOV (1021)  U1600 MIRIAM MARCO-FRANCISCO (1931)  OPEN PETER GALUPO (1624) U1900 LAINE MASSICK (1660) […]

Dog Days Pawn Storm – Advance Registrations

As the registrations come in…..   KEITH BRACKENRIDGE (1432)  U1600 JAMES BUCKLEY (1356)  U1600 ELTON CAO (2104) OPEN WILLIAM FRANKLIN (1580)  U1900 NIMAI GHARAT  (281)  U1000 JOSHUA HAN (UNR.) U1600  BYE RD 4 ERIC NIELSON (1309) U1600 JUSTIN STORN (2087)  OPEN LESTER VAN METER (2200)  OPEN MATT WANG (1288)  U1600 BEN WETTLE (1590)  U1900   […]

2017 Gem City Open Advance Registrations

Remember:  2 sections only – OPEN or U1800 but with class prizes within each section.  Pre-registered below may not reflect late Thursday evening registrations or registrations not reflected in  DCC’s paypal account.    Ratings shown is the most current published rating. 3 DAY Vladimir Belous (2689) OPEN Roger Blaine (1645)  U1800 G. Thomas Bloom (1163)  […]

Advance Registrations – Don’t Forget Mother’s Day Pawn Storm 13 May 2017

Kiran Boyinepally (1816). U1900  BYE RD 4 James Buckley (1294)  U1900 Elton Cao (2070)  OPEN Quentin Docter (U1900) Carl Fischer (Unr) U1600 William Franklin (1470) U1900 David Friedman (2020) OPEN Lee Koppe (1457)  U1600 James Mills (2200)  OPEN Lewis Sanders (2086) OPEN Evan Shelton (1551) U1600 Yogeshwar Sridharan (1572)  OPEN Dan Sullivan (1037)  U1600  BYE […]

Holiday Blues Pawn Storm (7 January 2017) – Advance Registrations

As the registrations come in…. Carl Boor (2383)  OPEN Keith Brackenridge (1397) U1600 James Buckley (1279)  U1600 Elton Cao (1920)  OPEN Iroquois Chamberlain (Unrated)  U1600 Jeff Davis (1770)  U1900  BYE ROUND 4 Abinav Dinesh (1450)  U1900 William Franklin (1636)  U1900 David Friedman (2065)  OPEN Anthony Garber (1323)  U1900 Eric Gittrich (1540)  U1900 David Guehl (1741)  […]

Jingle Bells Pawn Storm (17 December 2016) – Advance Registrations…..

As the registrations come in….. Blake Baumgartner (2180) OPEN Anthony Bee (1700) U1900 Jim Buckley (1313)  U1600 Jeff Davis (1757)  U1900  BYE RD 3 William Franklin (1636) U1900 David Friedman (2079) OPEN Bobby Goddin (1992)  OPEN Lee Koppe (1484)  U1600 Srijan Kalva (1360)  OPEN Zach O’Brien (1225)  U1900 Loren Rodgers (1711)  U1900 Andy Russell (1326) […]