Archive | DCC News

RSS feed for this section

Dayton Chess Club news

2017 MOTCF TEAMS- PRE REGISTRATIONS

As the teams come in….. Note:  if you registered online and you do not see your team listed below – please check to ensure you completed the payment via PayPal.   TEAM:  PETER, PAUL AND FAERYS John Hayes (2084) James Weitthoff (1992) Paul Miller (1806) Peter Galupo (1576) Alt:  Andrew Fisher (unrated) TEAM:  CCL-A Emma […]

Holiday Blues Pawn Storm (7 January 2017) – Advance Registrations

As the registrations come in…. Carl Boor (2383)  OPEN Keith Brackenridge (1397) U1600 James Buckley (1279)  U1600 Elton Cao (1920)  OPEN Iroquois Chamberlain (Unrated)  U1600 Jeff Davis (1770)  U1900  BYE ROUND 4 Abinav Dinesh (1450)  U1900 William Franklin (1636)  U1900 David Friedman (2065)  OPEN Anthony Garber (1323)  U1900 Eric Gittrich (1540)  U1900 David Guehl (1741)  […]

Jingle Bells Pawn Storm (17 December 2016) – Advance Registrations…..

As the registrations come in….. Blake Baumgartner (2180) OPEN Anthony Bee (1700) U1900 Jim Buckley (1313)  U1600 Jeff Davis (1757)  U1900  BYE RD 3 William Franklin (1636) U1900 David Friedman (2079) OPEN Bobby Goddin (1992)  OPEN Lee Koppe (1484)  U1600 Srijan Kalva (1360)  OPEN Zach O’Brien (1225)  U1900 Loren Rodgers (1711)  U1900 Andy Russell (1326) […]

Pre-Registrants – Wright Brothers Open 2016

Pre-Registrations for the upcoming Wright Brothers Open 2016 3 Day Yuri Barnakov (2283) James P. Buckley (1410) Harrison Campbell (1787) Joshua Campbell (1897) David Carroll (1406)  bye rd 2 Mark Carroll (1358)  bye rd 2 Elton Cao (1928) Alan Casden (2143) Maggie Feng (2298) William Franklin (1681) David Guehl (1715) James T. Lake (1773) James […]

2nd Annual Aviators Open – Preregistrants

Remember, this is an OPEN tournament…..(2 or 3 day schedule not annotated for now) Azarov, Sergei (2688) Barnakov, Yuri (2290) Bartler, Joshua (1452) Bommannan, Aswath (2117) Boor, Carl (2388) Boyinpolly, Kiran (1602) Cheng, Emma (1689) Cunningham, Daniel (1729) Datar, Nikhil (1633) Franklin, William (1677) George, Adith Joshua (1836) Henderson, Jordan (1981) Hughes, John (2299) Kannappan, […]

2016 MOTCF Advance Team Entries…..

As they arrive….   (1) Team Name:  TBD Charles Diebert (2200) John Hayes (2080) John Bath (2018) James Weitthoff (1964) (2) The Few.  The Proud.  The Marions Mark Papenhausen (1946) Jim Slagle (1813) Larry Eddington (1641) Dan Burns (1501) (3) The Turks Dana Sutton (1662) Elina Vilenchuk (1557) Peter Galupo (1393) David Bernow (1264) (4) […]

Advance Registration 2015 Wright Brothers Open

Last UPDATE 10/03/2015  1:15 a.m. TWO DAY (3-4 OCT)  SCHEDULE  (21) Arnold, Justin                        2058 – OPEN Baker, Vincent J.                   2102 – OPEN Balyan, Aryan                        1584 – PREM Baumgartner, Blake               2116 – OPEN Brickey, James            […]